The men's tournament in volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics was the 10th edition of the event at the Summer Olympics, organized by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the IOC. It was held in Sydney, Australia from 17 September to 1 October 2000.[1]
Men's volleyball at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sydney Entertainment Centre and Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 | |||||||||
Date | 17 September – 1 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 144 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Qualification
editMeans of qualification | Date | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Country | 24 September 1993 | Monte Carlo | 1 | Australia |
1999 World Cup | 18 November – 2 December 1999 | Japan | 3 | Russia |
Cuba | ||||
Italy | ||||
African Qualifier | 25–30 January 2000 | Cairo | 1 | Egypt |
Asian Qualifier | 27–29 December 1999 | Shanghai | 1 | South Korea |
European Qualifier | 3–9 January 2000 | Katowice | 1 | Yugoslavia |
North American Qualifier | 5–8 January 2000 | Winnipeg | 1 | United States |
South American Qualifier | 7–9 January 2000 | São Caetano do Sul | 1 | Brazil |
1st World Qualifier | 21–23 July 2000 | Matosinhos | 1 | Argentina |
2nd World Qualifier | 24–26 July 2000 | Piraeus | 1 | Spain |
3rd World Qualifier | 25–27 July 2000 | Castelnau-le-Lez | 1 | Netherlands |
Total | 12 |
Pools composition
editTeams were seeded following the serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of January 2000. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. Rankings are shown in brackets except the hosts.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Australia (Hosts) | Italy (1) |
Cuba (3) | Russia (2) |
Brazil (4) | United States (5) |
Netherlands (7) | Yugoslavia (6) |
Spain (8) | Argentina (9) |
Egypt (23) | South Korea (10) |
Rosters
editVenues
editMain venue | Sub venue |
---|---|
Sydney, Australia | Sydney, Australia |
Sydney Entertainment Centre | Sydney Showground Pavilion 4 |
Capacity: 10,517 | Capacity: 6,000 |
Preliminary round
edit- The top four teams in each pool qualified for the quarterfinals.
Pool A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 15.000 | 415 | 331 | 1.254 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 417 | 360 | 1.158 | |
3 | Cuba | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 1.286 | 383 | 335 | 1.143 | |
4 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 327 | 374 | 0.874 | |
5 | Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 404 | 444 | 0.910 | |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 | 309 | 411 | 0.752 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep | SP4 | Spain | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–20 | 25–10 | 25–21 | 75–51 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 0–3 | Netherlands | 22–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 65–75 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Australia | 0–3 | Brazil | 13–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 48–75 | ||
19 Sep | SP4 | Spain | 1–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 12–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 78–96 | |
19 Sep | SEC | Egypt | 0–3 | Brazil | 28–30 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 67–80 | ||
19 Sep | SEC | Netherlands | 3–0 | Australia | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–15 | 75–51 | ||
21 Sep | SP4 | Cuba | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–11 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 75–44 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–20 | 25–17 | 27–25 | 77–62 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Australia | 3–1 | Spain | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 98–87 | |
23 Sep | SP4 | Egypt | 1–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 11–25 | 33–31 | 20–25 | 85–106 | |
23 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 3–0 | Australia | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 75–55 | ||
23 Sep | SEC | Spain | 1–3 | Brazil | 27–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 82–100 | |
25 Sep | SP4 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Spain | 25–18 | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 99–82 | |
25 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 3–0 | Cuba | 28–26 | 30–28 | 25–18 | 83–72 | ||
25 Sep | SEC | Australia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–62
|
Pool B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | 482 | 421 | 1.145 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 465 | 443 | 1.050 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 1.333 | 489 | 461 | 1.061 | |
4 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | 409 | 446 | 0.917 | |
5 | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 491 | 504 | 0.974 | |
6 | United States | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 417 | 478 | 0.872 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Sep | SP4 | South Korea | 0–3 | Italy | 25–27 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 66–77 | ||
17 Sep | SEC | Russia | 3–1 | Yugoslavia | 19–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 94–91 | |
17 Sep | SEC | United States | 1–3 | Argentina | 26–24 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 88–99 | |
19 Sep | SP4 | Argentina | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–23 | 17–25 | 30–28 | 25–21 | 97–97 | |
19 Sep | SEC | Russia | 3–1 | United States | 25–18 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 96–83 | |
19 Sep | SEC | Yugoslavia | 2–3 | Italy | 19–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 33–31 | 20–22 | 119–122 |
21 Sep | SP4 | United States | 0–3 | Yugoslavia | 15–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 58–75 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | Italy | 3–0 | Argentina | 40–38 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 90–70 | ||
21 Sep | SEC | South Korea | 2–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 27–29 | 15–17 | 114–113 |
23 Sep | SP4 | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Argentina | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 96–85 | |
23 Sep | SEC | Russia | 1–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 87–97 | |
23 Sep | SEC | South Korea | 3–2 | United States | 25–20 | 25–27 | 26–24 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 112–109 |
25 Sep | SP4 | Argentina | 0–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | 58–75 | ||
25 Sep | SEC | South Korea | 2–3 | Yugoslavia | 26–24 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 8–15 | 102–108 |
25 Sep | SEC | Italy | 3–1 | United States | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 96–79
|
Final round
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||
29 September | ||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Cuba | 2 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||
29 September | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Italy | 0 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Australia | 1 | |||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
28 September | ||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
29 September | ||||||
Cuba | 2 | |||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||
28 September | ||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
Australia | 0 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
29 September | ||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
Australia | 0 |
Quarterfinals
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 2–3 | Russia | 25–21 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 13–15 | 105–105 |
27 Sep | SEC | Australia | 1–3 | Italy | 14–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 73–97 | |
27 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 1–3 | Argentina | 25–17 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 25–27 | 90–94 | |
27 Sep | SEC | Netherlands | 2–3 | Yugoslavia | 21–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 32–30 | 15–17 | 111–115
|
5th–8th semifinals
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Sep | SP4 | Brazil | 3–2 | Cuba | 23–25 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 15–11 | 106–106 |
28 Sep | SP4 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Australia | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 75–56
|
Semifinals
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Argentina | 1–3 | Russia | 25–27 | 30–32 | 25–21 | 11–25 | 91–105 | |
29 Sep | SEC | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Italy | 27–25 | 34–32 | 25–14 | 86–71
|
7th place match
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Cuba | 3–0 | Australia | 25–23 | 25–11 | 25–15 | 75–49
|
5th place match
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | SEC | Brazil | 0–3 | Netherlands | 21–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 63–75
|
Bronze medal match
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Oct | SEC | Argentina | 0–3 | Italy | 16–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | 49–75
|
Gold medal match
editDate | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Oct | SEC | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Russia | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–64
|
Final standing
edit
|
|
Medalists
editAwards
edit- Most valuable player
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best blocker
- Best server
- Best digger
- Best setter
- Best libero
- Best receiver
References
edit- ^ "Volleyball at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Men's Volleyball". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020.