Ukraine participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Ukraine at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Ukraine |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 55 in 18 sports |
Flag bearer | Alina Komaschuk[1] |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
editArchery
editBoys
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Vitaliy Komonyuk | Boys’ individual | 610 | 18 | Muller (SUI) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Girls
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lidiia Sichenikova | Girls’ individual | 627 | 7 | Paraskevopoulou (GRE) W 6–0 |
Song (CHN) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Mixed team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Vitaliy Komonyuk | Mixed team | Erwina Safitri (INA) | Kamel (EGY)/ Oever (NED) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Lidiia Sichenikova | Mixed team | Ben Chu (USA) | Bozic (SLO)/ Nott (AUS) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics
editBoys
edit- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Vyacheslav Shvydkyy | Boys’ 110m hurdles | 14.36 | 11 qB | 13.93 | 10 |
Igor Lyashchenko | Boys’ 10km walk | 42:43.93 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Dmytro Ostrovskyy | Boys’ shot put | 17.71 | 13 qB | 17.47 | 14 |
Yuriy Kushniruk | Boys’ javelin throw | 68.77 | 10 qB | 70.94 | 10 |
Sergiy Regeda | Boys’ hammer throw | 66.02 | 11 qB | NM | |
Vadym Adamchuk | Boys’ long jump | 7.02 | 11 qB | 7.12 | 9 |
Yevgen Strokan | Boys’ Triple Jump | 15.92 | 2 Q | 15.71 | 4 |
Viktor Chernysh | Boys’ high jump | 2.10 | 1 Q | 2.17 |
Girls
edit- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anastasiya Tkachuk | Girls’ 1000m | 2:43.55 | 1 Q | 2:45.96 | 4 |
Olena Kolesnychenko | Girls’ 400m hurdles | 59.58 | 4 Q | 59.25 | |
Oksana Raita | Girls’ 2000m Steeplechase | 6:52.36 | 3 Q | 6:41.49 | |
Alina Galchenko | Girls’ 5km walk | 22:47.89 | 6 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kateryna Derun | Girls’ javelin throw | 48.32 | 6 Q | 54.59 | |
Ganna Aleksandrova | Girls’ Triple Jump | 12.49 | 3 Q | 12.64 | |
Ganna Shelekh | Girls’ pole vault | 3.90 | 1 Q | 4.20 |
Badminton
edit- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Yelyzaveta Zharka | Girls’ singles | Fukuman (JPN) L 0–2 |
Vu (VIE) L 0–2 |
Choi (KOR) L 0–2 |
4 | Did not advance |
Boxing
edit- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oleg Nekliudov | Light Welterweight (64kg) | Ričardas Kuncaitis (LTU) L 4–5 |
3rd Place Bout Fabián Maidana (ARG) L wd |
4 | |
Oleksandr Skoryi | super Heavyweight (+91kg) | Tony Yoka (FRA) L RSC R2 2:58 |
Did not advance | 5th Place Bout Alexios Zarntiasvili (GRE) W w/o |
5 |
Canoeing
edit- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |||||||||
Anatolii Melnyk | Boys’ C1 slalom | 1:47.62 | 4 | Cardenas (CUB) W 1:48.41-1:56.59 |
Liferi (ROU) W 1:45.61-1:56.69 |
Kutsev (AZE) W 1:48.36-1:59.31 |
Wang (CHN) L 1:53.81-1:36.60 |
Daniels (CAN) W 1:44.36-1:46.77 |
||
Boys’ C1 sprint | 1:44.89 | 4 | Babayan (ARM) W 1:46.61-2:22.00 |
Burisa (CRO) W 1:45.84-2:01.89 |
Tiganu (MDA) W 1:50.25-1:50.57 |
Castaneda (MEX) W 1:51.11-1:51.20 |
Cardenas (CUB) L 1:51.17-1:48.37 |
|||
Vasyl Zelnychenko | Boys’ K1 slalom | 1:36.28 | 8 | Kalashnikov (RUS) W 1:38.25-1:47.38 |
Garcia (ESP) W 1:36.90-1:43.32 |
Prskavec (CZE) L 1:39.04-1:29.19 |
Did not advance | |||
Boys’ K1 sprint | 1:33.31 | 7 | Stowman (RSA) W 1:32.91-1:39.46 |
Sutkus (LTU) W 1:35.63-DNF |
Totka (HUN) L 1:34.05-1:32.18 |
Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||||
Mariya Kichasova | Girls’ K1 slalom | 1:53.59 | 11 | Pedroso (POR) W 1:48.71-1:53.90 |
Denhollander (CAN) L 1:48.55-1:42.85 |
Did not advance | |||
Girls’ K1 sprint | 1:46.77 | 9 | Villumsen (DEN) W 1:46.75-1:48.65 |
Peters (BEL) L 1:46.00-1:43.27 |
Did not advance |
Diving
edit- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Oleksandr Bondar | Boys’ 3m Springboard | 556.65 | 2 Q | 565.35 | |
Boys’ 10m Platform | 563.55 | 2 Q | 605.55 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Viktoriya Potyekhina | Girls’ 3m Springboard | 388.55 | 5 Q | 433.55 | |
Girls’ 10m Platform | 383.20 | 6 Q | 385.95 | 6 |
Fencing
edit- Group Stage
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Svichkar | Boys’ épée | Zhakupov (KAZ) L 2–5 |
Fichera (ITA) W 5–4 |
Kruk (POL) L 2–5 |
Melaragno (BRA) L 4–5 |
Saleh (EGY) L 2–5 |
11 | |
Alina Komaschuk | Girls’ sabre | Merza (USA) W 5–4 |
Wan (CHN) W 5–3 |
Nyabileke (COD) W 5–2 |
Musch (GER) L 0–5 |
Hilwiyah (IRQ) W 5–0 |
Wator (POL) W 5–3 |
2 |
- Knock-Out Stage
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Svichkar | Boys’ épée | Zhakupov (KAZ) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | 12 | ||
Alina Komaschuck | Girls’ sabre | Boudad (FRA) W 15–10 |
Egoryan (RUS) L 14–15 |
Musch (GER) L 13–15 |
4 | |
Europe 3 Alina Komaschuk (UKR) Tomasz Kruk (POL) Dora Lupkovics (HUN) Mikhail Akula (BLR) Yulia Bakhareva (RUS) Kirill Lichagin (RUS) |
Mixed team | Americas 1 L 28–30 |
5th–8th Americas 2 W 30–23 |
5th–6th Europe 4 L 29–30 |
6 |
Gymnastics
editArtistic gymnastics
edit- Boys
Athlete | Event | Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Oleg Stepko | Boys' qualification | 14.400 | 3 Q | 14.550 | 1 Q | 14.050 | 5 Q | 15.700 | 6 Q | 14.300 | 3 Q | 13.800 | 9 | 86.800 | 3 Q |
Boys' individual all-around | 14.150 | 3 | 13.300 | 8 | 14.000 | 4 | 15.550 | 6 | 14.450 | 2 | 13.900 | 4 | 85.350 |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Oleg Stepko | Boys' floor | 14.500 | |
Boys' pommel horse | 13.950 | ||
Boys' rings | 13.975 | 4 | |
Boys' vault | 14.425 | 8 | |
Boys' parallel bars | 14.400 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | vault | uneven bars | Beam | Floor | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Alina Kravchenko | Girls' qualification | 13.100 | 25 | 12.650 | 13 | 13.500 | 10 Q | 12.150 | 23 | 51.400 | 12 Q |
Girls' individual all-around | 13.250 | 16 | 11.700 | 15 | 11.950 | 17 | 11.250 | 18 | 48.150 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alina Kravchenko | Girls' balance beam | 12.800 | 6 |
Rhythmic gymnastics
edit- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | ||
Viktoriia Shynkarenko | Girls' individual all-around | 23.725 | 23.425 | 22.825 | 22.400 | 92.375 | 7 Q | 23.175 | 22.325 | 22.050 | 23.450 | 91.000 | 8 |
Trampoline
editAthlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Routine 1 | Rank | ||
Oleksandr Satin | Boys' trampoline | 28.100 | 40.200 | 68.300 | 2 Q | 41.000 | |
Diana Klyuchnyk | Girls' trampoline | 22.900 | 34.100 | 57.000 | 9 | Did not advance |
Judo
edit- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Dmytro Antanov | Boys' −55 kg | BYE | Pulkrabek (CZE) L 001–020 |
Repechage Basile (ITA) W 001–000 |
Bronze Medal Match Subash (IND) W 100–000 |
||
Kseniya Darchuk | Girls' −78 kg | BYE | Calderon (GUA) W 010–000 |
Kubin (GER) L 000–101 |
Bronze Medal Match Tuba (SRB) W 100–001 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
New York Katelyn Bouyssou (USA) Dmytro Atanov (UKR) Julanda Bacaj (ALB) Matheus Marcia Machado (BRA) Dilara Incedayi (TUR) Ghenadie Pretivatii (MDA) Milica Savic (BIH) Mateja Glusac (SRB) |
Mixed team | BYE | Tokyo L 4–4 (2–3) |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Tokyo Seul Bi Bae (KOR) Fabio Basile (ITA) Gaelle Nemorin (MRI) Patrik Ferreira Martins (AND) Rotem Shor (ISR) Kevin Fernandez (HON) Kseniya Darchuk (UKR) Batuhan Efemgil (TUR) |
Mixed team | Paris W 5–3 |
New York W 4–4 (3–2) |
Belgrade L 3–5 |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
editAthlete | Event | Fencing (épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m freestyle) | Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Yuriy Fedechko | Boys' individual | 12–11 | 7 | 840 | 2:08.19 | 8 | 1264 | 11:38.74 | 14 | 2208 | 4312 | 12 |
Anastasiya Spas | Girls' individual | 16–7 | 3 | 1000 | 2:20.62 | 4 | 1116 | 12:43.95 | 6 | 1948 | 4064 | |
Valerie Lim (SIN) Yuriy Fedechko (UKR) |
Mixed relay | 36–56 | 21 | 720 | 2:04.24 | 8 | 1312 | 15:13.54 | 2 | 2428 | 4460 | 7 |
Anasyasiya Spas (UKR) Ilya Shugarov (RUS) |
Mixed relay | 63–29 | 1 | 990 | 2:02.25 | 4 | 1336 | 15:42.32 | 9 | 2312 | 4638 |
Rowing
editAthlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Iurii Ivanov | Boys' single sculls | 3:25.07 | 2 QR | 3:33.14 | 1 QA/B | 3:28.11 | 3 QA | 3:27.98 | 6 | 6 |
Nataliia Kovalova | Girls' single sculls | 3:48.47 | 3 QR | 3:55.98 | 1 QA/B | 3:53.58 | 2 QA | 3:44.63 | 2 |
Sailing
edit- One Person Dinghy
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Pavlo Babych | Boys' Byte CII | 13 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 72 | 5 | ||
Sofiia Larycheva | Girls' Byte CII | 18 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 116 | 14 |
Shooting
edit- Pistol
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Denys Kushnirov | Boys' 10m air pistol | 578 | 1 Q | 98.3 | 676.3 |
- Rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Serhiy Kulish | Boys' 10m air rifle | 591 | 3 Q | 101.8 | 692.8 |
Swimming
editAthletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | |||
Andrii Govorov | Boys’ 50m freestyle | 22.62 | 1 Q | 22.27 | 1 Q | 22.35 | ||
Boys’ 100m freestyle | 56.15 | 44 | Did not advance | |||||
Boys’ 50m butterfly | 23.67 | 1 Q | 23.46 | 1 Q | 23.64 | |||
Andrii Kovbasa | Boys’ 50m backstroke | 26.48 | 3 Q | 26.58 | 5 | |||
Boys’ 100m backstroke | 57.96 | 11 Q | 57.35 | 7 Q | 56.93 | 7 | ||
Boys’ 200m backstroke | 2:07.11 | 12 | Did not advance | |||||
Daryna Zevina | Girls’ 50m backstroke | 29.79 | 4 Q | 29.51 | 2 Q | 29.34 | ||
Girls’ 100m backstroke | 1:02.55 | 2 Q | 1:02.57 | 1 Q | 1:01.51 | |||
Girls’ 200m backstroke | 2:15.12 | 4 Q | 2:12.31 |
Tennis
edit- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elina Svitolina | Girls' singles | Friedsam (GER) W 2–1 (6–2, 4–6, 6–1) |
Gavrilova (RUS) L 0–2 (2–6, 3–6) |
Did not advance | |||
Sofiya Kovalets | Girls' singles | Babos (HUN) L 0–2 (1–6, 2–6) |
Consolation Radulovic (MNE) L 0–2 (wd) |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sofiya Kovalets (UKR) Elina Svitolina (UKR) |
Girls' doubles | Royg (PAR) Eskenazi (ARG) W 2–1 (6–2, 4–6, [10–5]) |
Gavrilova (RUS) Putintseva (RUS) L 0–2 (4–6, 4–6) |
Did not advance |
Taekwondo
editAthlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maksym Dominishyn | Boys' −73kg | BYE | Tahir Gulec (GER) W 12–8 |
Jin Hak Kim (KOR) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | |
Iryna Romoldanova | Girls' −44kg | Maria Silvia (TLS) W 12–0 |
Sara Sadeq (BRN) W RSC R1 0:16 |
Shukrona Sharifova (TJK) W 3–0 |
Anastasia Valueva (RUS) L 1–7 |
Triathlon
edit- Men's
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andriy Sirenko | Individual | 9:04 | 0:29 | 29:39 | 0:24 | 18:09 | 57:45.67 | 19 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Total times per athlete (wwim 250 m, bike 7 km, run 1.7 km) |
Total group time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charlotte Deldaele (BEL) Andriy Sirenko (UKR) Raquel Mafra Rocha (POR) Diego Paz (ESP) |
Mixed team relay Europe 5 |
20:48 19:26 23:05 20:30 |
1:23:49.96 | 10 |
Weightlifting
editAthlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kostyantyn Reva | Boys' 85kg | 145 | 175 | 320 | |
Tetyana Syrota | Girls' +63kg | 89 | 113 | 202 | 7 |
Wrestling
edit- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Karyna Stankova | Girls' 70kg | Nemeth (HUN) W Fall (3–0) |
2 | 3rd Place Match Kushkenova (KAZ) W 2–0 (8–0, 5–1) |
|
Kuenz (AUT) W 2–0 (1–0, 3–0) | |||||
Yeats (CAN) L 0–2 (1–3, 0–1) |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Oleksiy Zhabskyy | Boys' 42kg | Bazarov (AZE) L 0–2 (0–7, 0–4) |
2 | 3rd Place Match Baimaganbetov (KAZ) L 0–2 (0–2, 1–7) |
4 |
Pilay (ECU) W Fall (7–1, 3–1) | |||||
Olexandr Lytvynov | Boys' 58kg | Suleymanov (RUS) W 2–1 (0–7, 1–0, 1–0) |
1 | Amatov (MGL) L Fall (0–2, 0–5) |
|
Gregory (RSA) W 2–1 (2–0, 3–4, 2–1) | |||||
Camarillo (MEX) W 2–1 (0–2, 1+–1, 1+-1) |
References
edit- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.