Talk:Michael Welner/Archive 5
[…] If you have not read the Section above, please read that before reading this.

Here is what I suggested as a re-write for Yates. My explanation is below. I invite you to disagree with me, but in a polite and succinct manner.

On June 20, 2001, Andrea Yates drowned her five children individually, then called police and showed them the bodies. The subsequent 2002 trial and 2006 retrial each centered on the use of the insanity defense by Yates. Both the prosecution and defense acknowledged that Yates was mentally ill, however, Texas applies an extremely narrow test for legal insanity. [5] Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong”. The legal test for insanity in Texas is therefore different from and much narrower than a medical diagnosis of a serious mental illness coupled with conduct stemming from delusional beliefs.