This is a list of the gymnasts who are set to represent their respective countries at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris, France from 27 July – 10 August 2024. Gymnasts across three disciplines (artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline) will participate in the Games.
Male artistic gymnasts
editName | Country | Date of birth | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest competitor | |||
Oldest competitor |
Team
editNOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown | Reserves |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada[1] | René Cournoyer | 23 April 1997 (aged 27) | Repentigny, Quebec |
|
Félix Dolci | 5 May 2002 (aged 22) | Saint-Eustache, Quebec | ||
China | Liu Yang | 10 September 1994 (aged 29) | Anshan | |
Sun Wei | 12 August 1995 (aged 28) | Jiangsu | ||
Xiao Ruoteng | 30 January 1996 (aged 28) | Beijing | ||
Zhang Boheng | 4 March 2000 (aged 24) | Hunan | ||
Zou Jingyuan | 3 January 1998 (aged 26) | Yibin | ||
Germany | Pascal Brendel | 15 September 2003 (aged 20) | Wehrheim | |
Lukas Dauser | 15 June 1993 (aged 31) | Ebersberg | ||
Nils Dunkel | 20 February 1997 (aged 27) | Erfurt | ||
Timo Eder | 11 June 2005 (aged 19) | Ludwigsburg | ||
Andreas Toba | 2 October 1990 (aged 33) | Hanover | ||
Great Britain[2] | Joe Fraser | 6 December 1998 (aged 25) | Birmingham | |
Harry Hepworth | 6 December 2003 (aged 20) | Leeds | ||
Jake Jarman | 3 December 2001 (aged 22) | Peterborough | ||
Luke Whitehouse | 2 July 2002 (aged 22) | Halifax | ||
Max Whitlock | 13 January 1993 (aged 31) | Hemel Hempstead | ||
Italy | ||||
Japan | Daiki Hashimoto | 7 August 2001 (aged 22) | Chiba | |
Kazuma Kaya | 19 November 1996 (aged 27) | Funabashi | ||
Shinnosuke Oka | 31 October 2003 (aged 20) | Okayama | ||
Takaaki Sugino | 18 October 1998 (aged 25) | Mie | ||
Wataru Tanigawa | 23 July 1996 (aged 28) | Funabashi | ||
Netherlands | ||||
Spain | ||||
Switzerland | Luca Giubellini | 1 April 2003 (aged 21) | Rebstein | |
Matteo Giubellini | 7 November 2004 (aged 19) | Rebstein | ||
Florian Langenegger | 26 March 2003 (aged 21) | Bühler | ||
Noe Seifert | 29 October 1998 (aged 25) | Sevelen | ||
Taha Serhani | 25 March 1995 (aged 29) | Huttwil | ||
Turkey | Ferhat Arıcan | 28 July 1993 (aged 30) | İzmir | |
Adem Asil | 21 February 1999 (aged 25) | Alexandria, Egypt | ||
İbrahim Çolak | 7 January 1995 (aged 29) | İzmir | ||
Emre Dodanlı | 24 October 2002 (aged 21) | Milton, Canada | ||
Ahmet Önder | 11 July 1996 (aged 28) | Istanbul | ||
Ukraine | Nazar Chepurnyi | 3 September 2002 (aged 21) | Cherkasy | |
Illia Kovtun | 10 August 2003 (aged 20) | Cherkasy | ||
Igor Radivilov | 19 October 1992 (aged 31) | Mariupol | ||
Radomyr Stelmakh | 18 August 2005 (aged 18) | Zaporizhzhia | ||
Oleg Verniaiev | 29 September 1993 (aged 30) | Donetsk | ||
United States | ||||
Individual
editFemale artistic gymnasts
editName | Country | Date of birth | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest competitor | |||
Oldest competitor |
Team
editNOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown | Reserves |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia[5] | Kate McDonald | 1 August 2000 (aged 23) | Balwyn |
|
Emma Nedov | 11 March 1996 (aged 28) | Sydney | ||
Ruby Pass | 17 May 2007 (aged 17) | Figtree | ||
Breanna Scott | 12 December 2001 (aged 22) | Sydney | ||
Emily Whitehead | 11 December 2000 (aged 23) | Mornington | ||
Brazil | Rebeca Andrade | 8 May 1999 (aged 25) | Guarulhos | |
Jade Barbosa | 1 July 1991 (aged 33) | Rio de Janeiro | ||
Lorrane Oliveira | 13 April 1998 (aged 26) | Rio de Janeiro | ||
Flávia Saraiva | 30 September 1999 (aged 24) | Rio de Janeiro | ||
Júlia Soares | 24 August 2005 (aged 18) | Colombo | ||
Canada[1] | Ellie Black | 8 September 1995 (aged 28) | Halifax, Nova Scotia | |
Aurélie Tran | 25 May 2006 (aged 18) | Repentigny, Quebec | ||
China | Luo Huan | 6 March 2000 (aged 24) | Xiantao | |
Ou Yushan | 13 January 2004 (aged 20) | Guangdong | ||
Qiu Qiyuan | 24 May 2007 (aged 17) | Fujian | ||
Zhang Yihan | 24 January 2008 (aged 16) | Henan | ||
Zhou Yaqin | 12 November 2005 (aged 18) | Hunan | ||
France | ||||
Great Britain[2] | Becky Downie | 24 January 1992 (aged 32) | Nottingham | |
Ruby Evans | 17 March 2007 (aged 17) | Cardiff | ||
Georgia-Mae Fenton | 2 November 2000 (aged 23) | Kent | ||
Alice Kinsella | 13 March 2001 (aged 23) | Sutton Coldfield | ||
Abigail Martin | 19 April 2008 (aged 16) | Devon | ||
Italy | ||||
Japan[6] | Rina Kishi | 23 September 2007 (aged 16) | Toda | |
Shoko Miyata | 24 September 2004 (aged 19) | Kyoto | ||
Haruka Nakamura | 18 May 2008 (aged 16) | Osaka | ||
Mana Okamura | 28 May 2005 (aged 19) | Mie | ||
Kohane Ushioku | 17 August 2004 (aged 19) | Tokyo | ||
Netherlands | ||||
Romania | ||||
South Korea[7] | Eom Do-hyun | 26 February 2003 (aged 21) | Seoul | |
Lee Da-yeong | 28 December 2004 (aged 19) | Seoul | ||
Lee Yun-seo | 3 May 2003 (aged 21) | Seoul | ||
Shin Sol-yi | 14 July 2004 (aged 20) | Chungju | ||
Yeo Seo-jeong | 20 February 2002 (aged 22) | Yongin | ||
United States | ||||
Individual
editRhythmic gymnasts
editName | Country | Date of birth | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest competitor | |||
Oldest competitor |
Individual
editNOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva | 4 March 2002 (aged 22) | Melbourne |
Azerbaijan | TBA | ||
Brazil | TBA | ||
Bulgaria[11] | Boryana Kaleyn | 23 August 2000 (aged 23) | Sofia |
Bulgaria[11] | Stiliana Nikolova | 22 August 2005 (aged 18) | Cairo, Egypt |
China | Wang Zilu | 18 June 2003 (aged 21) | Guangdong |
Cyprus | Vera Tugolukova | 16 September 2008 (aged 15) | Moscow, Russia |
Egypt | Aliaa Saleh | 4 August 2004 (aged 20) | Giza |
France[12] | Hélène Karbanov | 29 December 2004 (aged 19) | Calais |
Germany | TBA | ||
Germany | TBA | ||
Hungary | TBA | ||
Kazakhstan | Elzhana Taniyeva | 6 September 2005 (aged 18) | Almaty |
Israel | TBA | ||
Italy | TBA | ||
Italy | TBA | ||
Laos | Praewa Misato Philaphandeth | 6 December 2004 (aged 19) | Bangkok, Thailand |
Romania | TBA | ||
Slovenia | TBA | ||
Spain | TBA | ||
Spain | TBA | ||
United States | Evita Griskenas | 3 December 2000 (aged 23) | Orland Park, Illinois |
Ukraine | TBA | ||
Uzbekistan | TBA |
Group
editNOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown | Reserves |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia[5] | Saskia Broedelet | 20 February 2004 (aged 20) | Waverley |
|
Emmanouela Frroku | 2 August 2007 (aged 17) | Brisbane | ||
Lidiia Iakovleva | 28 August 2003 (aged 20) | Brisbane | ||
Phoebe Learmont | 23 June 2005 (aged 19) | Jamboree Heights | ||
Jessica Weintraub | Melbourne | |||
Azerbaijan |
| |||
Brazil |
| |||
Bulgaria[11] | Magdalina Minevska | 2 December 2005 (aged 18) | Sofia | |
Sofia Ivanova | 15 September 2005 (aged 18) | Sofia | ||
Kamelia Petrova | 1 May 2006 (aged 18) | Sofia | ||
Rachel Stoyanov | 14 March 2003 (aged 21) | Los Angeles, U.S. | ||
Margarita Vasileva | 30 May 2005 (aged 19) | Sofia | ||
China | ||||
Egypt | ||||
France | ||||
Germany | ||||
Israel | ||||
Italy | ||||
Mexico | ||||
Spain | ||||
Ukraine | ||||
Uzbekistan | ||||
Male trampoline gymnasts
editName | Country | Date of birth | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest competitor | |||
Oldest competitor |
NOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown |
---|---|---|---|
Austria | TBA | ||
Australia[5] | Brock Batty | 4 January 2007 (aged 17) | Frankston |
Brazil | TBA | ||
China | TBA | ||
China | TBA | ||
Colombia | TBA | ||
France[14] | Pierre Gouzou | 17 December 1998 (aged 25) | Meaux |
Germany | TBA | ||
Great Britain[2] | Zak Perzamanos | 17 June 2003 (aged 21) | Liverpool |
Individual Neutral Athletes[a] | Ivan Litvinovich | 26 June 2001 (aged 23) | Vilyeyka, Belarus |
Japan | TBA | ||
Kazakhstan | TBA | ||
New Zealand[16] | Dylan Schmidt | 7 January 1997 (aged 27) | Te Anau |
Portugal | TBA | ||
Spain | TBA | ||
United States[17] | Aliaksei Shostak | 8 February 1995 (aged 29) | Lafayette, Louisiana |
Female trampoline gymnasts
editName | Country | Date of birth | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest competitor | |||
Oldest competitor |
NOC | Name | Date of birth | Hometown |
---|---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | TBA | ||
Brazil | TBA | ||
Canada[20] | Sophiane Méthot | 3 August 1998 (aged 25) | La Prairie, Quebec |
China | TBA | ||
China | TBA | ||
Egypt[21] | Malak Hamza | 5 November 2001 (aged 22) | Giza |
France[14] | Léa Labrousse | 6 April 1997 (aged 27) | Beaumont |
Georgia | TBA | ||
Great Britain[2] | Bryony Page | 10 December 1990 (aged 33) | Wrenbury-cum-Frith |
Great Britain[2] | Isabelle Songhurst | 16 January 1999 (aged 25) | Poole |
Individual Neutral Athletes[a] | Anzhela Bladtceva | 23 July 2005 (aged 19) | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
Individual Neutral Athletes[a] | Viyaleta Bardzilouskaya | 7 June 2005 (aged 19) | Mogilev, Belarus |
Japan | TBA | ||
New Zealand[16] | Maddie Davidson | 8 January 1999 (aged 25) | Christchurch |
Spain | TBA | ||
United States[17] | Jessica Stevens | 5 July 2000 (aged 24) | Ellicott City, Maryland |
Notes
edit- ^ a b c Athletes from Belarus and Russia will compete under the name Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN) at the 2024 Summer Olympics due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[15]
References
edit- ^ a b Steiner, Ben (10 June 2024). "Weekend Roundup: Silver for Melissa & Brandie; Ellie Black wins big at nationals". Canadian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d e "And your Team GB Paris 2024 gymnasts are..." British Gymnastics. 13 June 2024. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- ^ a b c d "Gymnastics 101: Who's qualified for the Paris Olympics?". NBC Olympics. 18 March 2024.
- ^ a b "23 more Artistic gymnasts have earned Olympic berths! See who's headed to Paris here". International Gymnastics Federation. 22 April 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ a b c "Largest ever Australian Olympic Gymnastics Team named for Paris Olympics". Australian Olympic Committee. 18 June 2024. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ Kano, Shintaro (18 May 2024). "NHK Trophy 2024: Miyata Shoko Romps to Third Successive Women's Title - and a Gymnastics Quota at Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 18 May 2024.
- ^ "신솔이, 여자 기계체조 대표 선발전서 1위…여서정 3위" [Shin Sol-yi takes first place in the women's artistic gymnastics national team selection competition... Yeo Seo-jeong 3rd place]. Hankyung (in Korean). 23 March 2024. Retrieved 7 June 2024.
- ^ Crumlish, John (28 January 2021). "Israel's Lihie Raz: 'I Did My Best To Channel The Pressure'". International Gymnast Magazine.
- ^ "Natalia Escalera cumplirá su sueño, confirmada por México para París 2024" [Natalia Escalera will fulfill her dream, confirmed by Mexico for Paris 2024]. Excélsior (in Mexican Spanish). 15 March 2024.
- ^ "Mundial de Gimnasia Artística 2023: la mexicana Ahtziri Sandoval obtiene una cuota olímpica en París 2024" [2023 World Artistic Gymnastics: Mexican Ahtziri Sandoval obtains an Olympic berth to Paris 2024]. International Olympic Committee (in Mexican Spanish). 8 October 2023. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ^ a b c "Боряна Калейн, Стилияна Николова и ансамбъл-жени ще представят България в Париж" [Boryana Kalein, Stiliyana Nikolova and a women's group will represent Bulgaria in Paris]. Bulgaria Sport (in Bulgarian). 26 June 2024. Retrieved 26 June 2024.
- ^ "GR/GAM - JO 2024 - HÉLÈNE KARBANOV ET SAMIR AIT SAID SÉLECTIONNÉS POUR LES JEUX OLYMPIQUES..." FFGYM (in French). 14 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ a b "List of the Rhythmic Gymnastics 2024 Olympic Qualifiers". International Gymnastics Federation. 4 June 2024. Retrieved 5 June 2024.
- ^ a b "La Sélection De Léa Labrousse Et Pierre Gouzou Aux JO 2024" [The selection of Léa Labrousse and Pierre Gouzou for the 2024 Olympics]. L'Equipe (in French). 3 May 2024. Retrieved 7 June 2024.
- ^ "Individual Neutral Athletes at the Olympic Games Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 15 June 2024. Retrieved 17 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Trampoline Athletes Dylan Schmidt and Maddie Davidson Named to New Zealand Olympic Team". Gymnastics New Zealand. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ a b "Stevens, Shostak earn Olympic berths; titles collected as USA Gymnastics Championships conclude". USA Gymnastics. 27 June 2024.
- ^ a b "List of the Trampoline Gymnastics Qualifiers". International Gymnastics Federation. 13 May 2024. Retrieved 8 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Who is competing in gymnastics at the 2024 Paris Olympics?". Gymnastics Now. 10 June 2024. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Team Canada Qualification Tracker". Canadian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ African Gymnastics Union [@uag_african_union] (13 May 2024). "Malak Hamza secures her spot at the Olympic Games for the second time in a row, dominating the Trampoline African Championship and claiming 1st place". Retrieved 28 May 2024 – via Instagram.