As Britannia Challenge Cup
edit
Year
|
Winner
|
Runner-Up
|
1969 |
Kingston Rowing Club |
Bedford Rowing Club
|
1970 |
London Rowing Club |
Bedford Rowing Club
|
1971 |
Hereford Rowing Club |
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
|
1972 |
Wallingford Rowing Club |
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
|
1973 |
Isis Boat Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
1974 |
Wallingford Schools |
University College, Dublin, Ireland
|
1975 |
Leander Club |
Tideway Scullers School
|
1976 |
Tideway Scullers School |
Wallingford Schools
|
1977 |
Tideway Scullers School |
Henley Rowing Club
|
1978 |
Kingston Rowing Club |
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club
|
1979 |
City Orient Rowing Club |
St Neots Rowing Club
|
1980 |
Leander Club |
Wallingford Schools
|
1981 |
Vesta Rowing Club |
Saxon Boat Club
|
1982 |
Neptune Rowing Club |
Molesey Boat Club
|
1983 |
Lea Rowing Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
1984 |
Tideway Scullers School |
Neptune Rowing Club
|
1985 |
Maidenhead Rowing Club |
Lea Rowing Club
|
1986 |
Bedford Star |
Lea Rowing Club
|
1987 |
Lea Rowing Club |
Kingston Rowing Club
|
1988 |
University of London Boat Club |
Lea Rowing Club
|
1989 |
Leander Club |
Lea Rowing Club
|
1990 |
University College, Galway, Ireland |
Cappoquin Rowing Club, Ireland
|
1991 |
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association |
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
|
1992 |
Goldie Boat Club |
London Rowing Club
|
1993 |
Harvard University, USA |
Goldie Boat Club
|
1994 |
Belfast Rowing Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
1995 |
Wallingford Rowing Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
1996 |
Oxford Brookes University Boat Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
1997 |
University of London Boat Club |
Rg Hansa Hamburg, Germany
|
1998 |
Oxford Brookes University Boat Club |
Neptune Rowing Club
|
1999 |
Molesey Boat Club |
Isis Boat Club
|
2000 |
Cambridge University Boat Club |
Imperial College Boat Club
|
2001 |
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association |
Durham University Boat Club
|
2002 |
Harvard University, USA 'B' |
Harvard University, USA 'A'
|
2003 |
Goldie Boat Club |
University of London Boat Club
|
2004 |
Molesey Boat Club |
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
|
2005 |
Leander Club |
Thames Rowing Club
|
2006 |
Army Rowing Club |
York City Rowing Club
|
2007 |
York City Rowing Club |
Henley Rowing Club
|
2008 |
Molesey Boat Club |
Ortner Boat Club
|
2009 |
Agecroft Rowing Club |
Vesta Rowing Club
|
2010 |
Tideway Scullers School |
London Rowing Club
|
2011 |
Banks Rowing Club, Australia |
London Rowing Club
|
2012 |
Star Rowing Club |
Taurus Boat Club
|
2013 |
Taurus Boat Club |
Union Boat Club, USA
|
2014 |
Upper Thames Rowing Club |
RTHC Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
|
2015 |
Sydney Rowing Club, Australia |
Thames Rowing Club
|
2016 |
RTHC Bayer Leverkusen, Germany |
Sport Imperial
|
2017 |
N.S.R. Oslo, Norway |
St Andrew Boat Club
|
2018 |
Thames Rowing Club |
Molesey Boat Club
|
2019 |
Molesey Boat Club |
Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
|
2020 |
No competition due to COVID-19 pandemic[2]
|
2021 |
Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania 1869, Germany[3] |
Hinksey Sculling School
|
2022 |
Thames Rowing Club[4] |
London Rowing Club ‘A’
|
2023 |
Thames Rowing Club[5] |
Molesey Boat Club
|