Katie Boulter defeated Marta Kostyuk in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 San Diego Open. It was her second WTA Tour title.
Singles | |
---|---|
2024 San Diego Open | |
Champion | Katie Boulter |
Runner-up | Marta Kostyuk |
Score | 5–7, 6–2, 6–2 |
Draw | 28 (4WC, 6Q) |
Seeds | 8 |
Barbora Krejčíková was the reigning champion,[1] but chose not to compete this year.
Seeds
editThe top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Jessica Pegula (semifinals)
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (second round)
- Emma Navarro (semifinals)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (quarterfinals)
- Dayana Yastremska (second round)
- Marta Kostyuk (final)
- Donna Vekić (quarterfinals)
- Leylah Fernandez (first round, retired)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jessica Pegula | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Marta Kostyuk | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Marta Kostyuk | 7 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Katie Boulter | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Emma Navarro | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Katie Boulter | 6 | 6 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | Q | J Niemeier | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 3 | 0 | 1 | J Pegula | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 4 | 1 | A Blinkova | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 1 | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 4 | 7 | 1 | 5 | D Yastremska | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Yastremska | 6 | 5 | 6 | 1 | J Pegula | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Kostyuk | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 2 | 6 | 1 | Xin Wang | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Preston | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Kostyuk | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 4 | 6 | 1 | WC | T Preston | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Li | 4 | 6 | 2 | 6 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Fernandez | 79 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 67 | 4 | T Maria | 7 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Saville | 6 | 6 | Q | D Saville | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 3 | 3 | Q | D Saville | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Hontama | 3 | 1 | 3 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | K Siniaková | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Navarro | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Navarro | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Vekić | 7 | 6 | K Boulter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Hui | 5 | 2 | 7 | D Vekić | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Melnikova | 4 | 7 | 1 | Q | M Stakusic | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Stakusic | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | D Vekić | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 3 | 1 | K Boulter | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Boulter | 6 | 6 | K Boulter | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Jodie Burrage (first round)
- Kayla Day (qualifying competition)
- Maria Timofeeva (first round, retired)
- Claire Liu (qualifying competition)
- Mai Hontama (qualified)
- Linda Fruhvirtová (qualifying competition)
- Jule Niemeier (qualified)
- Rebecca Šramková (qualifying competition)
- Dalma Gálfi (qualifying competition)
- Daria Saville (qualified)
- Elsa Jacquemot (qualifying competition)
- Ann Li (qualified)
Qualifiers
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jodie Burrage | 1 | 62 | ||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
Ekaterina Makarova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Kayla Day | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Madison Sieg | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 | Kayla Day | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||
12 | Ann Li | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alyssa Ahn | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
12 | Ann Li | 7 | 7 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Maria Timofeeva | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||
WC | Marina Stakusic | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Marina Stakusic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Elsa Jacquemot | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Haley Giavara | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
11 | Elsa Jacquemot | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Claire Liu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Stacey Fung | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Claire Liu | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Natalija Stevanović | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Jule Niemeier | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Mai Hontama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Despina Papamichail | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Mai Hontama | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Dalma Gálfi | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
9 | Dalma Gálfi | 6 | 7 |
Sixth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Linda Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jana Kolodynska | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||
6 | Linda Fruhvirtová | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | Daria Saville | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Hanna Chang | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | Daria Saville | 6 | 6 |
References
edit- ^ "Krejcikova outlasts Kenin in San Diego; wins second title of season". WTA Tennis. 17 September 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.