The 2024 ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship will be the 19th edition of the ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship, organised by ASEAN Football Federation. It will be hosted by Indonesia during July 2024.[1][2] This is also the first edition that the tournament was rebranded to ASEAN Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 2005 could participate in this tournament.
Kejuaraan Remaja U-19 ASEAN 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Indonesia |
Dates | 17–29 July |
Teams | 12 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Participant teams
editThere was no qualification, and all entrants advanced to the final tournament. The following 12 teams from member associations of the ASEAN Football Federation entered the tournament.
Team | Association | App | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Football Australia | 9th | Winners (2006, 2008, 2010, 2018, 2019) |
Brunei | FA Brunei DS | 11th | Group stage (10 times) |
Cambodia | FF Cambodia | 13th | Group stage (12 times) |
Indonesia | FA Indonesia | 12th | Winners (2013) |
Laos | Lao FF | 13th | Runners-up (2022) |
Malaysia | FA Malaysia | 15th | Winners (2018, 2022) |
Myanmar | Myanmar FF | 15th | Winners (2003, 2005) |
Philippines | Philippine FF | 11th | Group stage (10 times) |
Singapore | FA Singapore | 14th | Third place (2003) |
Thailand | FA Thailand | 18th | Winners (2002, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017) |
East Timor | FF Timor-Leste | 10th | Third place (2013) |
Vietnam | Vietnam FF | 18th | Winners (2007) |
Draw
editThe tournament's official draw was held on 30 May 2024 in Jakarta, Indonesia at 16:00 (GMT+07:00). The pot placements followed each teams progress based on the previous edition. Indonesia as the host were automatically assigned to pot 1 and position A1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Indonesia (H) Malaysia Laos |
Vietnam Thailand East Timor |
Myanmar Cambodia Singapore |
Philippines Brunei Australia |
- (H): Tournament host
Venues
editIn May 2024, the ASEAN Football Federation officially announced the 2 venues for the tournament which was located in Surabaya, East Java.[3]
Surabaya | |
---|---|
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | Gelora 10 November Stadium |
Capacity: 46,806 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Group stage
editGroup A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | East Timor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Cambodia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Group B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Brunei | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of runner-up teams
editThe best runner-up team from three groups advance to the Knockout stage.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | East Timor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Drawing of lots.
Knockout stage
editIn the knockout stage, the penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary.
Bracket
editSemi-finals | Final | |||||
27 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||
29 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C | ||||||
Winner Semi-final 1 | ||||||
27 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Winner Semi-final 2 | ||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||
Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B | ||||||
Third place match | ||||||
29 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Loser Semi-final 1 | ||||||
Loser Semi-final 2 |
Semi-finals
editWinner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C |
---|---|---|
Winner Group A | v | Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
Third place match
editLoser Semi-final 1 | v | Loser Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
Final
editWinner Semi-final 1 | v | Winner Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "Breaking News: Indonesia Tuan Rumah Piala AFF U-16 dan U-19 2024!". Okezone.com (in Indonesian). 15 November 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "AFF chốt địa điểm tổ chức giải U16 và U19 Đông Nam Á 2024". Báo Tiền Phong (in Vietnamese). 8 May 2024. Retrieved 11 May 2024.
- ^ "Piala AFF U-16 dan U-19 2024 Digelar di Stadion Piala Dunia U-17 2023". Boalsport (in Indonesian). 10 May 2024. Retrieved 11 May 2024.