The 2019 FINA Swimming World Cup was a series of seven three-day meets in seven different cities between August and November 2019. This edition was held in the long course (50 meter pool) format.
Meets
editThe 2019 World Cup consisted of the following seven meets, which were divided into three clusters.[1]
Cluster | Meet | Dates | Location | Venue | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 2–4 August | Tokyo, Japan | Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center | [2] |
2 | 8–10 August | Jinan, China | Jinan Olympic Sports Center | [3] | |
3 | 15–17 August | Singapore | OCBC Aquatic Centre | [4] | |
2 | 4 | 4–6 October | Budapest, Hungary | Danube Arena | [5] |
5 | 11–13 October | Berlin, Germany | SSE (in German) | [6] | |
3 | 6 | 1–3 November | Kazan, Russia | Palace of Water Sports | [7] |
7 | 7–9 November | Doha, Qatar | Hamad Aquatic Centre | [8] |
World Cup standings
edit- Composition of points:[9]
- Best performances (by meets): 1st place: 24 points, 2nd place: 18 points and 3rd place: 12 points;
- Points for medals (in individual events): gold medal: 12 points, silver medal: 9 points and bronze medal: 6 points;
- Bonus for world record (WR): 20 points. Tying a WR: 10 points.
Men
editRank | Name | Nationality | Points awarded | Total[10] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JPN | CHN | SGP | HUN | GER | RUS | QAT | ||||
1 | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 48 | 48 | 60 | 54 | 54 | 33 | 36 | 333 |
2 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 24 | 42 | 45 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 24 | 234 |
3 | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | – | – | – | 60 | 57 | 36 | 42 | 195 |
4 | Michael Andrew | United States | 21 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 195 |
5 | Szebasztián Szabó | Hungary | 21 | 30 | 27 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 141 |
6 | Andrew Wilson | United States | 42 | 45 | 45 | – | – | – | – | 129 |
7 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 42 | – | – | – | – | 24 | 42 | 108 |
8 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 36 | 36 | 36 | – | – | – | – | 108 |
Women
editRank | Name | Nationality | Points awarded | Total[10] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JPN | CHN | SGP | HUN | GER | RUS | QAT | ||||
1 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 45 | 60 | 45 | 42 | 51 | 57 | 57 | 357 |
2 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 54 | 48 | 54 | 48 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 312 |
3 | Michelle Coleman | Sweden | 18 | 27 | 30 | 21 | 39 | 18 | 21 | 174 |
4 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos | Hungary | 6 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 21 | 30 | 171 |
5 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | – | – | – | 42 | 48 | 30 | 42 | 162 |
6 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 36 | 27 | 42 | – | – | 15 | 39 | 159 |
7 | Kaylee McKeown | Australia | – | – | – | – | – | 45 | 24 | 69 |
8 | Vitalina Simonova | Russia | 0 | 21 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 69 |
Event winners
edit50 m freestyle
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.56 | Michelle Coleman | Sweden | 24.66 |
Jinan | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.50 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 24.16 |
Singapore | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.27 WC | Cate Campbell | Australia | 24.02 |
Budapest | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.50 | Michelle Coleman | Sweden | 24.56 |
Berlin | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.55 | Michelle Coleman | Sweden | 24.26 |
Kazan | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.71 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 24.08 |
Doha | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 21.83 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 24.11 |
100 m freestyle
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 48.12 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 52.64 WC |
Jinan | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 47.99 WC | Cate Campbell | Australia | 52.34 WC |
Singapore | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 47.88 WC | Michelle Coleman | Sweden | 53.63 |
Budapest | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 47.99 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 53.00 |
Berlin | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 48.02 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 52.51 |
Kazan | Vladislav Grinev | Russia | 47.78 WC | Cate Campbell | Australia | 52.76 |
Doha | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 48.50 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 52.61 |
200 m freestyle
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.74 WC | Brianna Throssell | Australia | 1:56.99 |
Jinan | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.07 WC | Hou Yawen | China | 1:58.98 |
Singapore | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:44.38 WC | Zsuzsanna Jakabos | Hungary | 1:58.40 |
Budapest | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.97 | Veronika Andrusenko | Russia | 1:59.58 |
Berlin | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.82 | Barbora Seemanová | Czech Republic | 1:58.78 |
Kazan | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.32 | Daria S. Ustinova | Russia | 1:59.23 |
Doha | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:45.50 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos | Hungary | 1:58.86 |
400 m freestyle
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:45.57 WC | Kiah Melverton | Australia | 4:06.71 |
Jinan | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:43.91 WC | Erica Sullivan | United States | 4:08.70 |
Singapore | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:45.59 | Maddy Gough | Australia | 4:08.09 |
Budapest | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:49.09 | Maddy Gough | Australia | 4:10.36 |
Berlin | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:47.65 | Barbora Seemanová | Czech Republic | 4:10.06 |
Kazan | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:44.60 | Anna Egorova | Russia | 4:08.93 |
Doha | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 3:47.87 | Marlene Kahler | Austria | 4:10.51 |
1500 m (men) / 800 m (women) freestyle
editMeet | Men (1500 m) | Women (800 m) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Syogo Takeda | Japan | 15:07.05 | Kiah Melverton | Australia | 8:22.24 WC |
Jinan | Ji Xinjie | China | 15:16.15 | Erica Sullivan | United States | 8:26.13 |
Singapore | Ben Roberts | Australia | 15:21.58 | Erica Sullivan | United States | 8:26.60 |
Budapest | Florian Wellbrock | Germany | 14:57.83 | Mireia Belmonte | Spain | 8:31.42 |
Berlin | Florian Wellbrock | Germany | 15:10.82 | Maddy Gough | Australia | 8:34.98 |
Kazan | Ilya Druzhinin | Russia | 15:10.73 | Yukimi Moriyama | Japan | 8:37.24 |
Doha | Mykhailo Romanchuk | Ukraine | 14:51.61 WC | Tjasa Oder | Slovenia | 8:34.65 |
50 m backstroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.53 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 28.03 |
Jinan | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.43 =WC | Liu Xiang | China | 27.35 WC |
Singapore | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.40 WC | Holly Barratt | Australia | 27.95 |
Budapest | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.70 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 27.68 |
Berlin | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.75 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 27.49 |
Kazan | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.55 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 27.89 |
Doha | Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 24.75 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 27.80 |
100 m backstroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.76 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 59.44 |
Jinan | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.79 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 59.65 |
Singapore | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.43 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 59.43 |
Budapest | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.50 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 59.56 |
Berlin | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.26 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 59.46 |
Kazan | Grigoriy Tarasevich | Russia | 53.76 | Kaylee McKeown | Australia | 59.25 |
Doha | Michael Andrew | United States | 54.07 | Kira Toussaint | Netherlands | 59.14 |
200 m backstroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:55.97 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2:09.03 |
Jinan | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:56.39 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2:09.56 |
Singapore | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:56.60 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2:10.50 |
Budapest | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:56.79 | Katalin Burián | Hungary | 2:09.98 |
Berlin | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:56.46 | Taylor Ruck | Canada | 2:08.21 |
Kazan | Daniel Martin | Romania | 1:58.42 | Kaylee McKeown | Australia | 2:07.92 |
Doha | Bradley Woodward | Australia | 1:58.42 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2:08.54 |
50 m breaststroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Ilya Shymanovich | Belarus | 26.78 | Alia Atkinson | Jamaica | 30.35 |
Jinan | Yan Zibei | China | 27.12 | Alia Atkinson | Jamaica | 30.92 |
Singapore | Nicolò Martinenghi | Italy | 27.23 | Alia Atkinson | Jamaica | 30.31 |
Budapest | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 27.13 | Ida Hulkko | Finland | 30.82 |
Berlin | Čaba Silađi | Serbia | 27.18 | Anna Elendt | Germany | 31.27 |
Kazan | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 27.07 | Jhennifer Conceição | Brazil | 30.68 |
Doha | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 27.07 | Jhennifer Conceição | Brazil | 30.93 |
100 m breaststroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Ilya Shymanovich | Belarus | 58.73 WC | Tatjana Schoenmaker | South Africa | 1:06.54 |
Jinan | Yan Zibei | China | 59.08 | Alia Atkinson | Jamaica | 1:07.06 |
Singapore | Andrew Wilson | United States | 58.93 | Alia Atkinson | Jamaica | 1:07.35 |
Budapest | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 59.05 | Ida Hulkko | Finland | 1:07.42 |
Berlin | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 59.15 | Jessica Vall | Spain | 1:07.76 |
Kazan | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 58.94 | Arianna Castiglioni | Italy | 1:07.59 |
Doha | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 59.11 | Jhennifer Conceição | Brazil | 1:08.28 |
200 m breaststroke
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Andrew Wilson | United States | 2:07.77 | Tatjana Schoenmaker | South Africa | 2:22.35 WC |
Jinan | Andrew Wilson | United States | 2:08.24 | Vitalina Simonova | Russia | 2:24.52 |
Singapore | Andrew Wilson | United States | 2:09.11 | Vitalina Simonova | Russia | 2:25.65 |
Budapest | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:07.96 | Tjaša Vozel | Slovenia | 2:26.52 |
Berlin | Arno Kamminga | Netherlands | 2:09.03 | Jessica Vall | Spain | 2:27.14 |
Kazan | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:07.71 | Maria Temnikova | Russia | 2:24.10 |
Doha | Anton Chupkov | Russia | 2:08.37 | Eszter Békési | Hungary | 2:28.24 |
50 m butterfly
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Andriy Govorov | Ukraine | 23.10 | Holly Barratt | Australia | 25.96 |
Jinan | Szebasztián Szabó | Hungary | 22.93 | Cate Campbell | Australia | 25.63 |
Singapore | Michael Andrew | United States | 23.07 | Holly Barratt | Australia | 25.31 |
Budapest | Szebasztián Szabó | Hungary | 23.22 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Netherlands | 25.63 |
Berlin | Michael Andrew | United States | 23.22 | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Netherlands | 25.67 |
Kazan | Michael Andrew | United States | 23.14 | Arina Surkova | Russia | 25.62 |
Doha | Michael Andrew | United States | 22.94 | Jeanette Ottesen | Denmark | 26.06 |
100 m butterfly
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Andrew Seliskar | United States | 51.34 | Louise Hansson | Sweden | 57.92 |
Jinan | Szebasztián Szabó | Hungary | 51.45 | Zhang Yufei | China | 57.41 |
Singapore | Grant Irvine | Australia | 51.26 | Zhang Yufei | China | 57.94 |
Budapest | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 51.27 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos | Hungary | 59.14 |
Berlin | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 51.78 | Angelina Köhler | Germany | 58.83 |
Kazan | Mikhail Vekovishchev | Russia | 51.56 | Arina Surkova | Russia | 57.78 |
Doha | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.70 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 58.19 |
200 m butterfly
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Nao Horomura | Japan | 1:55.25 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:07.10 |
Jinan | Grant Irvine | Australia | 1:55.94 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:07.26 |
Singapore | Grant Irvine | Australia | 1:56.77 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:07.07 |
Budapest | Bence Biczó | Hungary | 1:58.67 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:08.55 |
Berlin | Kristóf Milák | Hungary | 1:55.47 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:09.13 |
Kazan | Daniil Pakhomov | Russia | 1:57.85 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:08.23 |
Doha | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 1:57.66 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:08.60 |
200 m individual medley
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:57.06 WC | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:08.63 |
Jinan | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:57.26 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:09.41 |
Singapore | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:57.43 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:08.63 |
Budapest | Michael Andrew | United States | 1:59.02 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:09.56 |
Berlin | Jérémy Desplanches | Switzerland | 1:58.32 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:10.38 |
Kazan | Philip Heintz | Germany | 1:59.11 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:09.50 |
Doha | Keita Sunama | Japan | 1:59.28 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2:09.89 |
400 m individual medley
editMeet | Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Nationality | Time | Winner | Nationality | Time | |
Tokyo | Daiya Seto | Japan | 4:11.41 WC | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:32.30 WC |
Jinan | Thomas Fraser-Holmes | Australia | 4:20.50 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:36.99 |
Singapore | Thomas Fraser-Holmes | Australia | 4:17.14 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:39.76 |
Budapest | Yuki Ikari | Japan | 4:14.43 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:34.37 |
Berlin | Yuki Ikari | Japan | 4:13.87 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:38.15 |
Kazan | Patrick Staber | Austria | 4:16.64 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:36.77 |
Doha | Balazs Hollo | Hungary | 4:15.17 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 4:37.39 |
4 × 100 m mixed relays
editLegend: WR – World record; WJR – World Junior record; WC – World Cup record
References
edit- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019". Official FINA website. Retrieved 2019-08-11.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Tokyo" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Jinan" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Singapore" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Budapest" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 7 October 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Berlin" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 14 October 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Kazan" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 5 November 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Doha" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 10 November 2019.
- ^ "FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 Summons" (PDF). FINA. 17 April 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 September 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
- ^ a b "ALL KEY FIGURES of the 31st Swimming World Cup – Complete Book 2019" (PDF). FINA. 12 November 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 November 2019. Retrieved 13 November 2019.